Privacy Policy is a personal website maintained by a single individual. The site is available to anybody with access to the Internet.
Definition of Personal Information: Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes information that relates to:  an individual’s personal characteristics (e.g. gender, age, income, home address, phone number, ethnic background, family status); health (e.g. health history, health conditions, health services received); or activities (e.g. religion, politics, opinions expressed by an individual, an opinion or evaluation of an individual). Personal information differs from business information (e.g. an individual’s business address and telephone number). The latter is not protected by privacy legislation. respects your privacy

Any personal information you provide to us through email including and similar to your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address will not be released, sold or rented to any entities or individuals outside of

Social interactions such as (but not limited to) blog comments are, by their very nature, in the public domain.


Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

Cookies may be used to:

  • Make the website function properly
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook.  Such social networks are governed by their own advertising policies.
  • Compile such information as browser type, language preference, referring site, etc. in statistics programs available through the web host or services such as Google Analytics

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties

Disabling cookies may cause certain features of this website to not function properly.


Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on this site.  Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to this and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy. 

Tracking cookies may be used by advertisers to ensure our account is credited for the traffic or sales generated. does not use any pop-up or pop-under ads, nor do we use misleading links. Advertisements on originate from reputable sources and are related to the website content. Please note, however, that the webmaster of is not responsible for the advertising served by a third party. If there are any issues regarding advertisements or advertising practices on this website, please contact the webmaster.


The webmaster of does not maintain a mailing list. Emails originating from will be in response to questions and comments submitted through the contact form, or to follow up on previous correspondence.

Off-site links provides links to other sites that may provide additional information on topics covered on the website. While all links are pre-screened before inclusion we are not responsible for the content of those sites.

Any concerns?

Contact the webmaster of

For more general inquiries, the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in the private sector. The Commissioner also acts as a kind of ombudsman for privacy disputes. The Information and Privacy Commissioner can be reached at:

112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
Phone: (613) 995-8210 | (800) 282-1376 | TTY (613) 922-9190 | Fax (613) 947-6850

tom abrahams

Hi! My name is Tom Abrahams. I wrote a political thriller called SEDITION. I am hopeful you’ll review it. The website for the book has a blurb, an excerpt, and more about me. Please let me know if you are interested and I can send you a copy for Kindle, iPad, or Nook. Thanks for considering.

Terry J. Newman

Hi Tammy,
Greetings from across the pond!
I should like to ask you if you would write a review of my (indie) novel, “Drayling”.
Drayling is speculative fiction/dystopian sci-fi and runs to 80,500 words. Having been published initially as a paperback in 2011, it has now been made available as an ebook on Kindle. I attach a copy of the cover for your info.

A Brief Synopsis
The small district of Drayling, in Southern 25th Century Britain, is typical of communities throughout the country, and its citizens live in harmony and contentment.
Following the death of the head of the national government, however, there is a significant shift in approach – which forces a small group of ordinary people to conclude that they have no alternative but to take radical action to protect their way of life. This is their story.
Not wishing to spoil the read, suffice to say that this is a different kind of science fiction book – for the intelligent reader.
To quote from the back-cover synopsis, “Reality collides with fantasy and philosophy as they embark on a mission of suspense, danger, deceit and death – with far-reaching ramifications.”

I don’t have a website.
The brief “bio” at the end of the book reads, “The author lives with his wife in Sussex (England). He is a member of English Heritage, The National Trust, Brighton & Hove Albion Supporters’ Club and Mensa.”

Possibly helpful links:
Amazon USA:
I would be delighted to send you a kindle-compatible copy of Drayling (or .pdf if you prefer) if you would write a review.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Many thanks and regards,
Terry J. Newman

David Haskell

Hi Tammy. My name is David Haskell, and I’m writing to ask you to consider reviewing my new book, Too Much Information, now available on – it’s a political technothriller that was just released last month.

Here’s a link to the Amazon page –

Brief Synopsis – Corporate greed and TMI technology leads to unprecedented invasions of privacy. Civil rights advocate Rob Folsom is called upon to fight back. (a longer blurb is available at the Amazon link)

You can find me online at (my blog), on Goodreads at and on twitter @haskellwriter – if you could let me know of any other information/requirements you may have, I’d be happy to offer any assistance you might need in order to help set this up.

Thanks in advance for your consideration.


David Haskell, author of Too Much Information